Hockey Canada Network |  Hockey Canada B.C. Hockey Hockey Alberta Saskatchewan Hockey Association Hockey Manitoba Hockey Northwest Ontario Ontario Hockey Federation Hockey Eastern Ontario Hockey Quebec Hockey New Brunswick Hockey P.E.I. Hockey Nova Scotia Hockey Newfoundland Hockey North
Call Us Now E-Mail Us Now
Facebook Twitter Instagram YouTube Apple Android
BC Hockey Logo

News - Details

Male U16 BC Cup Rosters Announced
Friday, February 09, 2007

BC Hockey is pleased to announce the U16 Zone Team Rosters selected to compete at the 2007 BC Hockey U16 Cup, April 19-23, 2007 in Mission, BC.

 

This competition offers BC's top players in the U16 Program the unique experience of competing with the best players in their age group from across the province. The objective of the BC Hockey High Performance Program is to enhance the overall performance of BC athletes, coaches, and officials in high level sporting events.

 

The BC Hockey High Performance U16 Program is designed as an introduction to BC Hockey’s High Performance Program, exposing players, coaches and officials to short term competition.  The Under 16 Program also acts as a precursor to the BC Hockey High Performance U17 Program, which is used to identify and train players and team personnel for Provincial, Regional and National Teams.

 

The City of Mission is looking forward to playing host to these exceptional athletes and coaches.  Congratulations to those players making their Zone Team!  Refer to the Zone Team Roster Links below.

 

The BC Hockey High Performance U16 Program is under the direction of Shannon Bell, BC Hockey Officer at Large, and Rob Rogers, BC Hockey High Performance Coordinator.

 

Zone 1 Kootenays

Name

Pos

Ht

Wt

Hometown

MHA

Dyllan Lenarduzzi

G

5' 7"

140

Trail

Rossland/Trail

Alexander Ross

G

5' 9"

140

Montrose

Rossland/Trail

Tyler Collins

F

5' 10"

175

Fruitvale

Rossland/ Trail

Dustin DeJong

F

6'

160

Trail

Rossland/Trail

Geoffrey Doka

F

5' 10"

145

Fernie

Cranbrook

Jordan Hirano

F

5' 7"

130

Fernie

Cranbrook

Blake Kirkham

F

5' 7"

125

Cranbrook

Cranbrook

Zakery Majkowski

F

5' 10"

165

Fruitvale

Trail

Samuel Mellor

F

5' 6"

130

Cranbrook

Cranbrook

Derek Penno

F

5' 10"

155

Golden

Golden

Scott Pittman

F

5' 5"

130

Golden

Golden

Burhan Pourmokhtari

F

5' 7"

135

Trail

Rossland/Trail

Travis St.Denis

F

5' 4"

120

Trail

Rossland/Trail

Stuart Walton

F

5' 7"

130

Castlegar

Nelson

Eric Brieter

D

5' 7"

155

Nelson

Nelson

Bennett Hambrook

D

5' 10"

155

Kimberley

Cranbrook

Tyler Jones

D

5' 10"

145

Genelle

Rossland/Trail

Tyler Leuenberger

D

5' 8"

170

Wardner

Cranbrook

Isaac MacLeod

D

6' 3"

170

Nelson

Nelson

Rhys Pearson

D

5' 11"

170

Fruitvale

Rossland/Trail

 

Zone 2 Okanagan

Name

Pos

Ht

Wt

Hometown

MHA

Keith Hamilton

G

5' 11"

140

Kelowna

Kelowna

Rylan Pickett

G

5' 7"

145

Coldstream

Vernon

Ryan Hanes

F

5' 11"

190

Kamloops

Kamloops

Cody Beach

F

6'

140

Kelowna

Kelowna

Tyler Berkholtz

F

5' 9"

160

Penticton

Penticton

Michael Betz

F

6' 1"

180

Summerland

Kelowna

Madison Dias

F

5' 7"

125

Penticton

Penticton

Graham Drope

F

5' 7"

155

Kelowna

Kelowna

Max French

F

5' 4"

125

Kelowna

Westside

Ryan Harrison

F

5' 10"

165

Kelowna

Kelowna

Oliver McCluskey

F

5' 9"

155

Penticton

Penticton

Brandon Mistal

F

5' 8"

155

Kamloops

Kamloops

Cody Sylvester

F

5' 7"

145

Kelowna

Kelowna

Dylan Walchuk

F

5' 8"

145

Kamloops

Kamloops

Nicholas Amies

D

5' 11"

155

Enderby

North Okanagan

Scott Bolland

D

5' 7"

145

Osoyoos

Okanagan Mainline

Spencer Donaldson

D

5' 11"

150

Kamloops

Kamloops

Derek Lashuk

D

5' 9"

135

Winfield

Winfield & District

Daniel Medland-Marchen

D

5' 11"

165

Kelowna

Kelowna

Adam Smith

D

6'

170

Kelowna

Kelowna

 

Zone 3 Fraser Valley

Name

Pos

Ht

Wt

Hometown

MHA

James Davison

G

5' 6"

125

Coquitlam

Coquitlam

Nick Taylor

G

5' 6"

120

Surrey

Semiahmoo

Sahir Gill

F

5' 9"

160

Abbotsford

Abbotsford

Brett Hartskamp

F

5' 11"

165

Port Coquitlam

Port Coquitlam

Justin Kirsch

F

5' 11"

135

Chilliwack

Chilliwack

Justin Lachance

F

5' 10"

140

Coquitlam

Coquitlam

Dylen Mckinlay

F

5' 10"

150

Langley

Langley

Elgin Pearce

F

5' 11"

145

Port Coquitlam

Burnaby Winter Club

Sean Pesut

F

5' 10"

150

Maple Ridge

Ridge Meadows

Connor Redmond

F

6' 1"

170

Maple Ridge

Burnaby Winter Club

Brandon Regier

F

5' 11"

175

Abbotsford

Abbotsford

Brendan Rouse

F

5' 10"

135

Langley

Langley

Joel Schmidt

F

5' 9"

150

Abbotsford

Abbotsford

Kevin Sundher

F

5' 11"

170

Surrey

Burnaby Winter Club

Tim Daly

D

5' 10"

155

Maple Ridge

Pacific Coast

Stefan Gonzales

D

6' 1"

155

Surrey

North Shore Winter Club

Jamie Lively

D

5' 11"

180

Port Moody

Port Moody

Austin Madaisky

D

6' 1"

165

Surrey

Burnaby Winter Club

Bruin McDonald

D

5' 11"

175

Coquitlam

Coquitlam

Mitch Spooner

D

6' 1"

165

Port Moody

Port Moody

 

Zone 4 Fraser River Delta

Name

Pos

Ht

Wt

Hometown

MHA

Luke Siemens

G

5' 10"

155

Delta

South Delta

Andrew Watson

G

5' 11"

160

Burnaby

Burnaby Winter Club

Anthony Bardaro

F

5' 7"

135

Delta

North Delta

Brendan Gallagher

F

5'3"

125

Delta

South Delta

Jared Holst

F

5' 10"

170

Burnaby

Burnaby

Jamus Lane

F

5' 11"

165

Ladner

South Delta

Luke Lockhart

F

5' 9"

150

Burnaby

Burnaby

Kyzen Loo

F

5' 10"

155

Richmond

Seafair

Josh Nicholls

F

6'

160

Delta

South Delta

Alex Petan

F

5' 6"

125

Delta

North Delta

Taylor Peters

F

6' 1"

185

Delta

South Delta

Mark Prest

F

5' 6"

145

Delta

South Delta

Christian Rodriguez

F

5' 9"

165

North Delta

North Delta

Rudi Thorsteinson

F

5' 8"

140

Richmond

Richmond

Ryan Cuthbert

D

5' 8"

140

Richmond

Seafair

Riley Henderson

D

6' 1"

155

Richmond

Seafair

Colton Jobke

D

5' 8"

130

Delta

South Delta

Wesley Phang

D

5' 7"

140

Richmond

Richmond

Alex Theriau

D

6' 1"

185

Burnaby

Burnaby

Dominic Toigo

D

6'

155

Delta

South Delta

 

Zone 5 Greater Vancouver

Name

Pos

Ht

Wt

Hometown

MHA

Corey Koop

G

5' 7"

155

Squamish

Squamish

Jordan Mellquist

G

5' 11"

170

West Vancouver

Hollyburn

Grant Clark