Hockey Canada Network |  Hockey Canada B.C. Hockey Hockey Alberta Saskatchewan Hockey Association Hockey Manitoba Hockey Northwest Ontario Ontario Hockey Federation Hockey Eastern Ontario Hockey Quebec Hockey New Brunswick Hockey P.E.I. Hockey Nova Scotia Hockey Newfoundland Hockey North
Call Us Now E-Mail Us Now
Facebook Twitter Instagram YouTube Apple Android
BC Hockey Logo

News - Details

Male U16 BC Cup Action from Day Two
Friday, April 17, 2009

The second day of game play at the Male Under 16 BC Cup got underway today at the Sunwave Centre in Salmon Arm, BC.  Six (6) games were on the slate for the second of play at the event.  The following will provide a summary for each game played today.  A statistical package for the event can be viewed on the BC Hockey website under the Male U16 section.

Game Two

The first game of the day had Team Wild taking on Team Flyers.  After a sluggish start to the game, the Wild broke it open mid-way through the period with two (2) goals 12 seconds apart.  Connor Rankin (North Vancouver, BC) scored the first and Braedon Behan (Powell River, BC) with the second.  The Flyers regrouped and finished the game strong scoring three (3) straight goals.  Goal scorers were Steven Hodges (Delta, BC), Benjamin Mark (Prince Rupert, BC) and Justin Hickman (Kelowna, BC). 

The Wild battled back in the second period scoring three (3) goals in a span of four (4) minutes.  Goal scorers for the Wild were Nolan Kinney (Delta, BC), Lucas Nickles (Salmon Arm, BC) and Connor Rankin with his second of the game.  Rankin completed his hat trick in the third period and the Wild skated to the 6-3 win.

Game Three

The second game of the day pitted Team Canucks against Team Thrashers.  The Thrasher’s Bradon Seyl (Revelstoke, BC) opened the scoring 30 seconds into the game, but this was quickly matched by a pair of goals by the Canuck’s Jason Siebert (Abbotsford, BC).  The Thrashers came out determined in the second period to get back in the game and were rewarded with an early period goal by Mark McLellan (Surrey, BC).

The score remained tied until the five (5) minute mark of the third period.  Brandon Egli (Colwood, BC) scored to give the Thrashers the 3-2 lead.  It was the Canucks this time who would match the marker five (5) minutes later with a goal by Braydon Horcoff (Prince Rupert, BC).  The Canucks built off the momentum and five (5) minutes later Siebert scored his third goal of the game giving the Canucks the 4-3 lead.  With 40 seconds to play and the net pulled the Thrasher’s Luke Gordon (Terrace, BC) scored to the tie the game at four (4) and this would be the final.

Game Four

The third game of the day had Team Maple Leafs taking on Team Stars.  The Stars opened the scoring one (1) minute into the first period with a goal by Rhys Gilbert (North Vancouver, BC).  The score stayed 1-0 until early in the second period when Stefan Burzan (Surrey, BC) scored for the Stars to give his team the 2-0 lead.  The Maple Leafs quickly responded with a goal by Dalton Sward (Abbotsford, BC) 15 seconds later.  The teams exchanged goals mid-way through the second period and the Stars took a 3-2 lead into the third period.  Matthiew Bellerive (North Vancouver, BC) scored the Leafs second goal of the period and Rhys Gilbert scored the second for the Stars.

The Leafs battled hard to start the third period and were rewarded with a goal by Dalton Sward, his second of the game at the five (5) minute mark of the period.  The teams went back and forth, but it was the Stars who would score the go ahead goal with just over a minute to play in the game.  Rhys Gilbert completed the hat trick giving the Stars the 4-3 win.

Game Five

The fourth game of the day had Team Wild taking on Team Avalanche.  The Wild jumped out to a quick start scoring two (2) goals in the first 10 minutes of play.  Goal scorers for the Wild were Connor Rankin (North Vancouver, BC) and Evan Richardson (Nanaimo, BC).  The Avalanche got one (1) back before the period ended, goal scored by Austin Evans (Tsawwassen, BC).

The Avalanche carried the momentum over into the second period with a quick goal scored by Jordan Revie (Cranbrook, BC).  This did not deter the Wild, they scored three (3) consecutive goals to take a commanding 5-2 lead.  Goal scorers for the Wild were Braedon Behan (Powell River, BC), Evan Richardson with his second of the game and Josh Mack (Quesnel, BC).  The Avalanche cut the lead to two (2) before the period was over with a Brandon Morley (Burnaby, BC) marker.

Rankin completed the hat trick mid-way through the third period to give his team a commanding 6-3 lead.  The Avalanche were resilient and battled back scoring three (3) goals in a four (4) minute span to take a 7-6 lead.  Goal scorers were Jordan Revie with his second, Jarryd Leung (Victoria, BC) and Brandon Morley with his second.  With the goalie pulled, the Wild’s Josh Mach tied the game with 41 seconds to play and this is how the game would finish, 7-7.

Game Six

The fifth game of the day had Team Flyers taking on Team Bruins in a crucial matchup.  The Bruins jumped out to the quick 1-0 lead, but this was quickly erased by three (3) consecutive goals by the Flyers.  Goal scorers for the Flyers were Alexander Kerfoot (West Vancouver, BC), Justin Hickman (Kelowna, BC) and Steven Hodges (Delta, BC). 

The Bruins cut the lead to two (2) four (4) minutes into the second period with a goal by Ryan Olsen (Delta, BC), but again this was quickly answered by the Flyer’s Connor Fynn (Dawson Creek, BC).  The Flyers came out determined in the third period to build upon their two (2) goal lead and were rewarded with a marker two (2) minutes into the period by Benjamin Mark (Prince Rupert, BC).  The Bruins tried battling back, but were unable to overtake the powerful Flyers attack.  The Flyers skated away with the 8-4 victory.

Game Seven

The sixth and final game of the day pitted Team Canucks against Team Stars.  The Stars jumped out to a fast start with a goal by Jeffery Kennedy (Terrace, BC).  The Canucks answered late in the first with two (2) goals in the final four (4) minutes.  Goal scorers for the Canucks were Drew Wilde (Williams Lake, BC) and Jason Siebert (Abbotsford, BC). 

Early in the second period the Stars tied the game at two (2) with a Mitch Ball (Powell River, BC) marker.  The Canucks quickly answered with back to back goals courteous of Matthew Carr (Nelson, BC) and Jason Siebert’s second of the game.  The Stars were unable to get back in the game in the third period.  The teams exchange goals late and the Canucks won their first game of the tournament 6-3.

The Male Under 16 Program was designed by BC Hockey to instruct and prepare High Performance players for future opportunities in the BC Hockey High Performance Program.  Open Zone Camps are held during the first weekend of January for players 15 years or younger.  From each zone, 20 players are selected to compete in the jamboree style U16 BC Cup.  A jamboree style tournament is when the 20 players selected from each zone are mixed together to form the eight (8) teams. 

For more information about BC Hockey, please visit the BC Hockey website at www.bchockey.net or email info@bchockey.net.


 
      



*Comment on this story.
**Please Note that comments must be approved before they will be visible on the site.


Enter Name:
Enter Subject:
Enter Comments:

 Comments

ABOUT US
BC Hockey is a non-profit organization and member branch of Hockey Canada in charge of governing amateur hockey at all levels in British Columbian and the Yukon Territory.

Approximately 150 minor hockey associations, 55,000 players, 4,500 referees, 20,000 official volunteers and countless others make our great game possible here in Pacific Canada.

More...

USEFUL LINKS

Applications
BC Hockey News
Bulletins
Events Calendar
Forms
Tournaments


QUICK LINKS

Clinics
Contacts
Female AAA League
Female High Performance
Major Midget League
Male High Performance
Site Map

Google Play Store
Copyright © 2014 BC Hockey - Saanichton, BC