Hockey Canada Network |  Hockey Canada B.C. Hockey Hockey Alberta Saskatchewan Hockey Association Hockey Manitoba Hockey Northwest Ontario Ontario Hockey Federation Hockey Eastern Ontario Hockey Quebec Hockey New Brunswick Hockey P.E.I. Hockey Nova Scotia Hockey Newfoundland Hockey North
Call Us Now E-Mail Us Now
Facebook Twitter Instagram YouTube Apple Android
BC Hockey Logo

News - Details

Male U16 BC Cup Action from Day Three
Sunday, April 19, 2009

The third day of game play at the Male Under 16 BC Cup got underway today at the Sunwave Centre in Salmon Arm, BC this morning with five (5) games scheduled.  The following will provide a summary for each game played today.  A statistical package for the event can be viewed on the BC Hockey website under the Male U16 section.

At the end of game play the rankings will be determined to see what teams will play in the Gold Medal Game.

Game Eight

Team Thrashers took on Team Maple Leafs in the first game of the day.  After 10 minutes of back and forth action it was the Maple Leafs on the board first with a goal by Wyatt Millard (Vanderhoof, BC).  The Thrashers quickly responded with a marker by Brett Roulston (Whitehorse, BC), but it was the Leafs turn to respond.  In the final five (5) minutes of the period the Leafs scored two (2) goals to take a 3-1 lead into the first intermission.  Goal scorers for the Leafs were Cole Kilmek (Langley, BC) and Kyle Horsman (Sechelt, BC).

The Leafs continued their momentum into the third period and scored a goal at the 11 minute mark.  Millard scored his second of the game for the Leafs giving his team the 4-1 lead.  The Thrashers battled hard in the second and third, but were unable to crack Leafs goaltender David Readman (Dawson Creek, BC).  The Thrashers added one with 10 seconds to play, but it was too little too late; Leafs win 4-2.

Game Nine

The second game of the day had Team Bruins taking on Team Wild.  The Wild jumped out to a fast start scoring two (2) unanswered goals in the first period.  Goal scorers for the Wild were Evan Richardson (Nanaimo, BC) and Chase Clayton (Abbotsford, BC).

The Bruins came out determined in the second period after a spirited speech by their coach in the first intermission.  The Bruins responded with a pair of unanswered goals by Ryan Olsen (Delta, BC) and Christopher Osellame (Greenwood, BC).  Heading into the third period with the score tied at two (2) the win was up for grabs.  It was the Bruins who would prevail with a pair of goals in the period to win the game 4-2.  Goal scorers for the Bruins were Dayne Ellison (Victoria, BC) and Ryan Olsen with his second goal of the game.

Game Ten

The third matchup of the day would determine one (1) of the teams who would play for the Championship.  Team Avalanche took on Team Flyers.  The Avalanche came out strong and were rewarded with a Tyler Bateman (Kelowna, BC) goal three (3) minutes into the game.

The goaltenders would dual for the next period and a half not allowing a goal.  Heading into the third period it was still 1-0 for the Avalanche.  With less than five (5) minutes to play in the game the Flyers scored two (2) goals in a span of one (1) minute to secure the 2-1 win.  Goal scorers for the Flyers were Connor Krupa (Victoria, BC) and Cole Shafer (Coquitlam, BC) with the winner.

Game Eleven

The eleventh game of the tournament had Team Thrashers taking on Team Stars.  The Thrashers jumped out to the early 1-0 lead with a goal by Brendan Heinrich (Boswell, BC).  This was answered by the Star’s Shawn Hanley (Richmond, BC) 30 seconds later.  Before the first period was over Curtis Bellamy (Prince George, BC) scored to give the Stars the 2-1 lead.

The Stars came out hard and dominated the second scoring three (3) unanswered goals.  Goal scorers for the Stars were Carson Spooner (Coquitlam, BC), Gibson Pearson (Whitehorse, BC) and Stefan Burzan (Surrey, BC).  The Thrashers cut the lead to three (3) early in the third period with a goal by Troy Kaczynski (Richmond, BC).  This was as close as they would get, the Stars added two (2) more to win 7-2.

Game Twelve

The final game of round robin play was between Team Maple Leafs and Team Canucks.  The Canuck’s Jason Siebert (Abbotsford, BC) put his team on the board one (1) minute into the game, but this was answered by the Star’s Matthieu Bellerive (North Vancouver, BC). 

Siebert scored his second of the game eight (8) minutes into play in the second period, but this was answered one (1) minute later by the Leaf’s Dalton Sward.  Before the period was out Austin Plevy (Langley, BC) scored to give the Canucks the 3-2 lead heading into the third period.  The Leaf’s Tanner Fjellstrom scored mid-way through the third period.  Siebert added two (2) more late to give him four (4) goals on the game and his team the 5-3 win.

Team Canucks will now take on Team Flyers in the gold medal game Sunday afternoon.  The Flyers finished atop of Pool A with four (4) points and the Canucks finished atop of Pool B with five (5) points.

The Male Under 16 Program was designed by BC Hockey to instruct and prepare High Performance players for future opportunities in the BC Hockey High Performance Program.  Open Zone Camps are held during the first weekend of January for players 15 years or younger.  From each zone, 20 players are selected to compete in the jamboree style U16 BC Cup.  A jamboree style tournament is when the 20 players selected from each zone are mixed together to form the eight (8) teams. 

For more information about BC Hockey, please visit the BC Hockey website at www.bchockey.net or email info@bchockey.net .


 
      



*Comment on this story.
**Please Note that comments must be approved before they will be visible on the site.


Enter Name:
Enter Subject:
Enter Comments:

 Comments

ABOUT US
BC Hockey is a non-profit organization and member branch of Hockey Canada in charge of governing amateur hockey at all levels in British Columbian and the Yukon Territory.

Approximately 150 minor hockey associations, 55,000 players, 4,500 referees, 20,000 official volunteers and countless others make our great game possible here in Pacific Canada.

More...

USEFUL LINKS

Applications
BC Hockey News
Bulletins
Events Calendar
Forms
Tournaments


QUICK LINKS

Clinics
Contacts
Female AAA League
Female High Performance
Major Midget League
Male High Performance
Site Map

Google Play Store
Copyright © 2014 BC Hockey - Saanichton, BC