Hockey Canada
IIHF
NCDMH
North West
OMAHA
PCAHA
Peace River
VIAHA
WKHMA
YUKON
BC Hockey Logo
BCEHL Logo

BCEHL Playoff Update: April 1-3, 2022

For Immediate Release

March 31, 2022

Saanichton, B.C. – The BCEHL awarded two more Championships last weekend when the Fraser Valley Rush hoisted the Female U18 AAA trophy and the Vancouver NE Chiefs were presented with the U18 AAA Championship. Those teams joined the U15 AAA Vancouver NW Hawks as this season's champions. The Rush and the Chiefs are back in action this weekend in their respective Pacific Regionals for their chance at attending Hockey Canada's National Championships. The action doesn't stop there as either the Vancouver NW Hawks or the Vancouver NE Chiefs will lift the U17 AAA Championship and join our three other BCEHL 2021-22 Champions.

Female U18 AAA

The Female U18 AAA playoffs wrapped-up last weekend as the Fraser Valley Rush and the Northern Capitals met in the Championship Final, with the Rush triumphing taking the best-of-three series 2-1. The Northern Capitals jumped out to a 1-0 series lead when they took Friday night’s game by a 4-3 score, but the Rush stormed back taking the next to games by 3-2 and 5-1 scores to claim the championship. The Rush now advance to take on the Edmonton Pandas of Alberta's AEHL in the Pacific Regionals for a chance at advancing to the 2022 Esso Cup, Canada's Female U18 AAA National Championship. 

Below you will find the BCEHL playoff seeding, playoff format, playoff statistics, and the schedule for this weekend's Pacific Regionals.

Female U18 AAA Seeds

First Seed (1) - Fraser Valley Rush

Second Seed (2) - Northern Capitals

Third Seed (3) - Vancouver Island Seals

Fourth Seed (4) - Thompson-Okanagan Lakers

Fifth Seed (5) - Greater Vancouver Comets

Playoff Format

March 11-13 (Survivor Series - Best of Three):

  • (4) Thompson-Okanagan Lakers vs. (5) Greater Vancouver Comets
    • The Thompson-Okanagan Lakers advanced with a 2-1 series win.

March 18-20 (Semifinals- Best of Three):

  • (1) Fraser Valley Rush vs. (4) Thompson-Okanagan Lakers
    • The Fraser Valley Rush advanced with a 2-0 series win.
  • (2) Northern Capitals vs. (3) Vancouver Island Seals
    • The Northern Capitals advanced with a 2-0 series win.

March 25-27 (Championship - Best of Three):

  • (1) Fraser Valley Rush vs. (2) Northern Capitals
    • The Fraser Valley Rush won the Championship with a 2-1 series win.

Friday's Pacific Regional Championship Game

Game 1: Edmonton Pandas @ Fraser Valley Rush - 6:00 p.m. - Langley Twin Rinks

Saturday's Pacific Regional Championship Game

Game 2: Fraser Valley Rush @ Edmonton Pandas - 1:15 p.m. - Langley Twin Rinks

Sunday's Pacific Regional Championship Game

Game 3 (if necessary; home team would be decided by a coin toss): Edmonton Pandas vs. Fraser Valley Rush - 10:30 a.m. - Langley Twin Rinks

U18 AAA

The U18 AAA playoffs came to a close this weekend with the Vancouver NE Chiefs taking the best-of-three series in two straight games over the Vancouver NW Hawks. Although the series ended in a sweep, the games were ultra-competitive with the first game ending in overtime and the second decide late on a penalty shot goal. With the win the Chiefs now advance to take on the Calgary Buffaloes of Alberta's AEHL in the Pacific Regionals for a chance at advancing to the 2022 Telus Cup, Canada's National U18 AAA Championship. 

Below you will find the BCEHL playoff seeding, playoff format, playoff statistics, and the schedule for the upcoming Pacific Regionals.

U18 AAA Seeds

First Seed (1) - Vancouver NE Chiefs

Second Seed (2) - Vancouver NW Hawks

Third Seed (3) - Fraser Valley Thunderbirds

Fourth Seed (4) - Greater Vancouver Canadians

Fifth Seed (5) - Valley West Giants

Sixth Seed (6) - Cariboo Cougars

Seventh Seed (7) - Okanagan Rockets

Eighth Seed (8) - North Island Silvertips

Playoff Format

March 11-14 (Quarterfinals - Best of Three):

  • (1) Vancouver NE Chiefs vs. (8) North Island Silvertips
    • The Vancouver NE Chiefs advanced with a 2-0 series win.
  • (2) Vancouver NW Hawks vs. (7) Okanagan Rockets
    • The Vancouver NW Hawks advanced with a 2-0 series win.
  • (3) Fraser Valley Thunderbirds vs. (6) Cariboo Cougars
    • The Fraser Valley Thunderbirds advanced with a 2-0 series win.
  • (4) Greater Vancouver Canadians vs. (5) Valley West Giants
    • The Greater Vancouver Canadians advanced with a 2-1 series win.

March 18-20 (Semifinals - Best of Three):

  • (1) Vancouver NE Chiefs vs. (4) Greater Vancouver Canadians
    • The Vancouver NE Chiefs advanced with a 2-1 series win.
  • (2) Vancouver NW Hawks vs. (3) Fraser Valley Thunderbirds
    • The Vancouver NW Hawks advanced with a 2-0 series win.

March 25-27 (Championship - Best of Three):

  • The (1) Vancouver NE Chiefs vs. (2) Vancouver NW Hawks
    • The Vancouver NE Chiefs won the Championship with a 2-0 series win.

Friday's Pacific Regional Championship Game

Game 1: Calgary Buffaloes @ Vancouver NE Chiefs - 7:00 p.m. - Langley Events Centre 

Saturday's Pacific Regional Championship Game

Game 2: Vancouver NE Chiefs @ Calgary Buffaloes - 7:45 p.m. - Scotia Barn

Sunday's Pacific Regional Championship Game

Game 3 (if necessary; home team would be decided by a coin toss): Calgary Buffaloes vs. Vancouver NE Chiefs - 11:00 a.m. - Scotia Barn

U17 AAA

The U17 AAA league will see their Championship awarded this weekend when the Vancouver NE Chiefs take on the Vancouver NW Hawks. The Chiefs and Okanagan Rockets went toe-to-toe last weekend, and the Chiefs who edged the Rockets and took the series 2-1. In the other semi-final series, the Vancouver NW Hawks and Fraser Valley Thunderbirds also went the distance, with the Hawks moving onto vie for a championship.

Below you will find the teams' seeding, playoff format and this upcoming weekend's slate of games.

U17 AAA Seeds

First Seed (1) - Vancouver NE Chiefs

Second Seed (2) - Fraser Valley Thunderbirds

Third Seed (3) - Greater Vancouver Canadians

Fourth Seed (4) - Valley West Giants

Fifth Seed (5) - Vancouver NW Hawks

Sixth Seed (6) - Okanagan Rockets

Seventh Seed (7) - Cariboo Cougars

Eighth Seed (8) - Thompson Blazers

Playoff Format

March 18-20 (Quarterfinals - Best of Three):

  • (1) Vancouver NE Chiefs vs. (8) Thompson Blazers
    • The Vancouver NE Chiefs advanced with a 2-0 series win.
  • (2) Fraser Valley Thunderbirds vs. (7) Cariboo Cougars
    • The Fraser Valley Thunderbirds advanced with a 2-0 series win.
  • (3) Greater Vancouver Canadians vs. (6) Okanagan Rockets
    • The Okanagan Rockets advanced with a 2-1 series win.
  • (4) Valley West Giants vs. (5) Vancouver NW Hawks
    • The Vancouver NW Hawks advanced with a 2-0 series win.

March 25-27 (Semifinals - Best of Three):

  • (1) Vancouver NE Chiefs vs. (6) Okanagan Rockets
    • The Vancouver NE Chiefs advanced with a 2-1 series win.
  • (2) Fraser Valley Thunderbirds vs. (5) Vancouver NW Hawks
    • The Vancouver NW Hawks advanced with a 2-1 series win.

April 1-3 (Championship - Best of Three):

  • (1) Vancouver NE Chiefs vs. (5) Vancouver NW Hawks

Friday's Championship Games

Game 1: Vancouver NW Hawks @ Vancouver NE Chiefs - 7:00 p.m. - Planet Ice Coquitlam

Saturday's Championship Games

Game 2: Vancouver NE Chiefs @ Vancouver NW Hawks - 5:00 p.m. - Planet Ice Coquitlam

Sunday's Championship Games

Game 3 (if necessary): Vancouver NW Hawks @ Vancouver NE Chiefs - 12:00 p.m. - Planet Ice Coquitlam

U15 AAA

The U15 AAA league showcased a brand-new playoff format this season which mimics the World Junior Championship. After five days of games it was the Vancouver NW Hawks who lifted the trophy and won the 2021-22 BCEHL U15 AAA Championship. Below you will find the two pools, playoff format and this playoff statistics.

U15 Playoff Pools

Pool A:

  • Valley West Giants
  • Okanagan Rockets
  • Greater Vancouver Canadians
  • South Island Royals
  • Cariboo Cougars

Pool B:

  • Vancouver NW Hawks
  • Thompson Blazers
  • Fraser Valley Thunderbirds
  • Vancouver NE Chiefs
  • North Island Silvertips

Playoff Format

March 16-18 (Round Robin Play)

  • Each team plays against the four other teams in their group with the top four teams advancing to the quarterfinals

March 19 (Quarterfinals)

  • QF 1 - Okanagan Rockets defeated the Vancouver NE Chiefs
  • QF 2 - Thompson Blazers defeated the South Island Royals
  • QF 3 - Vancouver NW Hawks defeated the Valley West Giants
  • QF 4 - Fraser Valley Thunderbirds defeated the Greater Vancouver Canadians

March 19 (Consolation Game)

  • Cariboo Cougars defeated the North Island Silvertips

March 19 (Semifinals)

  • SF 1 - Okanagan Rockets defeated the Thompson Blazers
  • SF 2 - Vancouver NW Hawks defeated the Fraser Valley Thunderbirds

March 20 (Championship Final)

  • Championship Final: Vancouver NW Hawks defeated the Okanagan Rockets