Hockey Canada
IIHF
NCDMH
North West
OMAHA
PCAHA
Peace River
VIAHA
WKHMA
YUKON
BC Hockey Logo
BCEHL Logo

BCEHL Playoff Update: March 25-28, 2022

For Immediate Release

March 24, 2022

Saanichton, B.C. – The BCEHL saw their first champion of the season crowned on Sunday when the Vancouver NW Hawks hoisted the U15 AAA Championship trophy. This weekend, the Female U18 AAA league and U18 AAA league will also award their Championship while the U17 AAA league will wrap-up their semifinals.

Female U18 AAA

The Female U18 AAA playoffs wrap-up this weekend as the Championship Final takes centre stage. The (1) Fraser Valley Rush, who downed the (4) Thompson-Okanagan Lakers last weekend, will take on the (2) Northern Capitals, who defeated the (3) Vancouver Island Seals last time out. Below you will find the teams' seeding, playoff format and this upcoming weekend's slate of games. 

Female U18 AAA Seeds

First Seed (1) - Fraser Valley Rush

Second Seed (2) - Northern Capitals

Third Seed (3) - Vancouver Island Seals

Fourth Seed (4) - Thompson-Okanagan Lakers

Fifth Seed (5) - Greater Vancouver Comets

Playoff Format

March 11-13 (Survivor Series - Best of Three):

  • (4) Thompson-Okanagan Lakers vs. (5) Greater Vancouver Comets
    • The Thompson-Okanagan Lakers advanced with a 2-1 series win.

March 18-20 (Semifinals- Best of Three):

  • (1) Fraser Valley Rush vs. (4) Thompson-Okanagan Lakers
    • The Fraser Valley Rush advanced with a 2-0 series win.
  • (2) Northern Capitals vs. (3) Vancouver Island Seals
    • The Northern Capitals advanced with a 2-0 series win.

March 25-27 (Championship - Best of Three):

  • (1) Fraser Valley Rush vs. (2) Northern Capitals

Friday’s Female U18 Playoff Games

Championship Final: Game 1 - (2) Northern Capitals @ (1) Fraser Valley Rush - 5:45 p.m. - Canlan Ice Sports Langley Twin Rinks

Saturday's Female U18 Playoff Games

Championship Final: Game 2 - (1) Fraser Valley Rush @ (2) Northern Capitals - 11:15 a.m. - Canlan Ice Sports Langley Twin Rinks

Sunday's Female U18 Playoff Games

Championship Final: Game 3 (if necessary) - (2) Northern Capitals @ (1) Fraser Valley Rush - 9:00 a.m. - Canlan Ice Sports Langley Twin Rinks

U18 AAA

The U18 AAA playoffs will end this weekend with either the (1) Vancouver NE Chiefs, or the (2) Vancouver NW Hawks lifting the Championship trophy. After dropping Game 1 of their semifinal series with the (4) Greater Vancouver Canadians, the Chiefs battled back to take the series 2-1. The Hawks on the other hand, won their semifinal series taking down the (3) Fraser Valley Thunderbirds 2-0. Below you will find the teams' seeding, playoff format and this upcoming weekend's slate of games.

U18 AAA Seeds

First Seed (1) - Vancouver NE Chiefs

Second Seed (2) - Vancouver NW Hawks

Third Seed (3) - Fraser Valley Thunderbirds

Fourth Seed (4) - Greater Vancouver Canadians

Fifth Seed (5) - Valley West Giants

Sixth Seed (6) - Cariboo Cougars

Seventh Seed (7) - Okanagan Rockets

Eighth Seed (8) - North Island Silvertips

Playoff Format

March 11-14 (Quarterfinals - Best of Three):

  • (1) Vancouver NE Chiefs vs. (8) North Island Silvertips
    • The Vancouver NE Chiefs advanced with a 2-0 series win.
  • (2) Vancouver NW Hawks vs. (7) Okanagan Rockets
    • The Vancouver NW Hawks advanced with a 2-0 series win.
  • (3) Fraser Valley Thunderbirds vs. (6) Cariboo Cougars
    • The Fraser Valley Thunderbirds advanced with a 2-0 series win.
  • (4) Greater Vancouver Canadians vs. (5) Valley West Giants
    • The Greater Vancouver Canadians advanced with a 2-1 series win.

March 18-20 (Semifinals - Best of Three):

  • (1) Vancouver NE Chiefs vs. (4) Greater Vancouver Canadians
    • The Vancouver NE Chiefs advanced with a 2-1 series win.
  • (2) Vancouver NW Hawks vs. (3) Fraser Valley Thunderbirds
    • The Vancouver NW Hawks advanced with a 2-0 series win.

March 25-27 (Championship - Best of Three):

  • The (1) Vancouver NE Chiefs vs. (2) Vancouver NW Hawks

Friday’s U18 Playoff Games

Championship Final: Game 1 - (2) Vancouver NW Hawks @ (1) Vancouver NE Chiefs - 3:00 p.m. - Scotia Barn

Saturday's U18 Playoff Games

Championship Final: Game 2 - (1) Vancouver NE Chiefs @ (2) Vancouver NW Hawks - 5:00 p.m. - Planet Ice Coquitlam

Sunday's U18 Playoff Games

Championship Final: Game 3 (if necessary) - (2) Vancouver NW Hawks @ (1) Vancouver NE Chiefs - 11:15 a.m. - Scotia Barn 

U17 AAA

The U17 AAA playoffs enter the semifinals round this weekend after two upsets occurred in the quarterfinals stage. The (6) Okanagan Rockets took down the (3) Greater Vacouver Canadians this past weekend by two games to one, along with the (5) Vancouver NW Hawks taking down the (4) Valley West Giants in just two games. Below you will find the teams' seeding, playoff format and this upcoming weekend's slate of games. 

U17 AAA Seeds

First Seed (1) - Vancouver NE Chiefs

Second Seed (2) - Fraser Valley Thunderbirds

Third Seed (3) - Greater Vancouver Canadians

Fourth Seed (4) - Valley West Giants

Fifth Seed (5) - Vancouver NW Hawks

Sixth Seed (6) - Okanagan Rockets

Seventh Seed (7) - Cariboo Cougars

Eighth Seed (8) - Thompson Blazers

Playoff Format

March 18-20 (Quarterfinals - Best of Three):

  • (1) Vancouver NE Chiefs vs. (8) Thompson Blazers
    • The Vancouver NE Chiefs advanced with a 2-0 series win.
  • (2) Fraser Valley Thunderbirds vs. (7) Cariboo Cougars
    • The Fraser Valley Thunderbirds advanced with a 2-0 series win.
  • (3) Greater Vancouver Canadians vs. (6) Okanagan Rockets
    • The Okanagan Rockets advanced with a 2-1 series win.
  • (4) Valley West Giants vs. (5) Vancouver NW Hawks
    • The Vancouver NW Hawks advanced with a 2-0 series win.

March 25-28 (Semifinals - Best of Three):

  • (1) Vancouver NE Chiefs vs. (6) Okanagan Rockets
  • (2) Fraser Valley Thunderbirds vs. (5) Vancouver NW Hawks

April 1-3 (Championship - Best of Three):

  • Winners of the two semifinals, hosted at the highest remaining seed

Friday's U17 Playoff Games

Game 1 - (6) Okanagan Rockets @ (1) Vancouver NE Chiefs - 12:15 p.m. - Scotia Barn 

Saturday's U17 Playoff Games

Game 1 - (5) Vancouver NW Hawks @ (2) Fraser Valley Thunderbirds - 11:00 a.m. - MSA Arena

Game 2 - (1) Vancouver NE Chiefs @ (6) Okanagan Rockets - 2:00 p.m. - Planet Ice Coquitlam

Sunday's U17 Playoff Games

Game 3 (if necessary) - (6) Okanagan Rockets @ (1) Vancouver NE Chiefs - 3:00 p.m. - Planet Ice Delta

Game 2 - (2) Fraser Valley Thunderbirds @ (5) Vancouver NW Hawks - 6:00 p.m. - MSA Arena

Monday's U17 Playoff Games

Game 3 (if necessary) - (5) Vancouver NW Hawks @ (2) Fraser Valley Thunderbirds - 6:15 p.m. - MSA Arena

U15 AAA

The U15 AAA league showcased a brand-new playoff format last week which mimics the World Junior Championship. After five days of games it was the Vancouver NW Hawks who lifted the trophy and won the 2021-22 BCEHL U15 AAA Championship. Below you will find the two pools, playoff format and this upcoming week's slate of games.

U15 Playoff Pools

Pool A:

  • Valley West Giants
  • Okanagan Rockets
  • Greater Vancouver Canadians
  • South Island Royals
  • Cariboo Cougars

Pool B:

  • Vancouver NW Hawks
  • Thompson Blazers
  • Fraser Valley Thunderbirds
  • Vancouver NE Chiefs
  • North Island Silvertips

Playoff Format

March 16-18 (Round Robin Play)

  • Each team plays against the four other teams in their group with the top four teams advancing to the quarterfinals

March 19 (Quarterfinals)

  • QF 1 - Okanagan Rockets defeated the Vancouver NE Chiefs
  • QF 2 - Thompson Blazers defeated the South Island Royals
  • QF 3 - Vancouver NW Hawks defeated the Valley West Giants
  • QF 4 - Fraser Valley Thunderbirds defeated the Greater Vancouver Canadians

March 19 (Consolation Game)

  • Cariboo Cougars defeated the North Island Silvertips

March 19 (Semifinals)

  • SF 1 - Okanagan Rockets defeated the Thompson Blazers
  • SF 2 - Vancouver NW Hawks defeated the Fraser Valley Thunderbirds

March 20 (Championship Final)

  • Vancouver NW Hawks defeated the Okanagan Rockets